Save up to 50% off on Selected items

Free Shipping for orders over P5,000

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
GUESTS AND WEBSITE VISITORS
 

Mworld Trading (the “Company”) takes the privacy of each individual who visits our physical stores and online shop (the “Website”) very seriously.  The Company will process your personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act, its IRR, advisories, and other related laws.

This privacy policy sets out how the Company collects and processes information about its customers when they visit our physical stores and website.

Your Personal Information

Personal Information means any data about you which is personally identifiable, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial details, registration name, password and other information from which you can be identified and which you voluntarily disclosed to us at any time.

What We Collect:

Basic Personal Information such as the customer’s name, address, telephone / cellphone number, email address are collected upon signing the Company’s official logbook. Also, video footage via CCTV also records entry, exit and other activities of customers/visitors in the store premises. 

By visiting our physical stores or browsing the website, the following Personal Information may be collected: the visitor’s name, address, telephone number, and email address. Upon purchasing any items on the Company’s website, the foregoing Personal Information along with the following are also collected: payment details, registration name, password and other information from which the individual can be identified, and which are voluntarily disclosed to the Company at any time.

The collection of the customer’s personal information or video footage begins upon:

  • Entry upon the Company’s physical stores;
  • Creation and registration of an online account (“Account”) on the Company website;
  • Placement of orders through the website or via telephone call/s;
  • Subscription to the Company’s Newsletter
  • Placement of feedbacks, inquiries, and/or complaints as against the Company and its services

When permitted by law, the collection, processing, storage and use of the above-mentioned personal information or recordings shall be for the purpose of conducting the Company’s business including learning your preferences as our customer to enhance your user experience on our websites and to provide you with information, content and offerings tailored to your needs. In addition, the Company uses cookies which will be explained in the later section below.

Where collection of some personal data is necessary for the Company to carry out the purposes listed in section below, the Company will make it clear that it will not be able to carry out those purposes without provision of the information.

How We Use:

The Personal Information provided by the Customers to the Company is for the purpose of enabling the Company to conduct its business including providing goods and services to its customers. The Personal Information provided to the Company shall be used to better understand our customers’ interests, the effectiveness of our services and needs and to provide, deliver, source, administer and improve products and services. 

The Company uses your Personal Information to:

  • process and complete orders you place via the Website;
  • process and deal with any complaints or inquiries made by you;
  • monitor, develop and improve the Website and your experience when using the Website;
  • process the registration of your customer account and maintain your customer account;
  • send you email updates about our store, new products, and promos.

 

In case the Customers opt to provide the requested personal information, the Customers are wilfully and knowingly consenting that our company, employees, agents and our third-party providers TO USE AND STORE Personal Information for the purpose of making transactions or inquiries with our company including but not limited to mode of payment, purchase a product, communicate any inquiries, participate in an activity, promote our products. The customers also wilfully and knowingly consent that the Company including its employees, agents and third-party providers may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with the purpose of the transaction and with this Privacy Policy.

If the Customer does not wish to receive marketing information from the Company, the Customer can click on the “Unsubscribe button” or send an email at online@motoworld.com.ph to let the Company know.

How We Protect:

The Company takes the security of its customers’ personal information seriously and has safeguards (including internal procedures and policies) in place to ensure data security is maintained.

The Company will not share customer information with any individuals or entities, except as reasonably necessary for the following purposes: specifically, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by the Company.  Any necessary disclosure that will be made shall be limited to our own employees and third-party service providers who are under obligation to maintain and safeguard your privacy under duly executed “Data Privacy Undertakings” with the Company. This measure is consistent with our endeavour to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain customer personal information only for as long as they need the customers’ personal information to achieve the above-mentioned purposes.

The Company will take reasonable steps to ensure the secure treatment of its customers’ personal information.  All the information collected by the Company is stored on a secure server. In addition, the Company protects personal information during transit using encryption such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.

Where the customer has a password, which enables the customer to access the website, the customer is responsible for keeping this password secure and confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although the Company will do its best to protect the customers’ personal data, the Company cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information transmitted to the website; any transmission is at the customer’s own risk.  Once the Company has received the customer’s Personal Information, the Company will treat it in accordance with its security procedures.

Cookies and Other Technologies

When you visit the website, we may automatically collect the following information: your internet protocol (IP) address, log-in information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit including the url clickstream to, through and from our websites, products you viewed or searched for, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction.

We collect information automatically through the use of various technologies, including through “Cookies”.  These technologies help to identify users and possibly prepare customized Web pages or to save site login information for you. It also helps to facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches

Enabling or disabling cookies and other technologies are optional to you and you can enable or disable cookies by modifying your browsers. However, if you opt to decline the use of cookies and other technologies, in many cases, we will not be able to provide you with our products, services or responses to any inquiries that you may have through our website.

Disclosure to Third Parties

The Company does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties its customers’ Personal Information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist the Company in operating the website, conducting its business, or servicing the customers, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. The Company may also release your information when the Company believes its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce Company site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How We Store & Retain

The Company will retain its customers’ Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Know Your Rights:

For information about Data Privacy Act, its IRR and advisories, visit: https://www.privacy.gov.ph/know-your-rights/

Changes and/or Updates to our Privacy Policy

Our company reserve the right to make changes to this website and the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time in its sole discretion.  Any changes, additions, deletions, amendments or modifications to this Privacy Policy shall be posted in the Website. It will be the duty and responsibility of the account holders, web users, and customers to read and understand such amendments. Further use of the Website after the effective date of any such amendments constitutes your conformity to comply and be bound by such amendments.  You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of this privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns related to our privacy policy, please contact us at online@motoworld.com.ph.